Privacystatement

Privacystatement

Privacy statement | Zwanenberg.nl

Zwanenberg Food Group, located at Twentepoort Oost 5 Almelo 7609 RG, is controller (within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter ‘GDPR’) and responsible for the processing of personal data within the framework of ZWANENBERG.NL. Zwanenberg Food Group ensures proper, lawful and GDPR-compliant use of your personal data, as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
privacy@zwanenberg.nl, Twentepoort Oost 5 Almelo 7609 RG, +31 88 0546000

Personal data that we process
Zwanenberg Food Group processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing this information to us, insofar as we have a statutory processing basis and justified processing purpose.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

Processing personal data of visitors younger than 16 years
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless we have obtained permission from the parents or guardian. We will take all reasonable efforts to check whether the parents or guardian of a visitor who is younger than 16 years has given the aforementioned permission, but it is not always possible for us to check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via privacy@zwanenberg.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Zwanenberg Food Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

These two goals are as a processing basis, the necessity for the implementation of the agreement between you and Zwanenberg Food Group.

Also, the data can be processed for the following purpose. For this purpose, data is processed on the basis of your consent:

  • Zwanenberg Food Group analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by clearing the cookies in your browser.

Automated decision-making
Zwanenberg Food Group does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Zwanenberg Food Group employee).

How long do we store personal data
Zwanenberg Food Group does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data are collected, unless there is a longer legal retention period.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Zwanenberg Food Group only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. In this context, personal data are provided to the following third parties:

  • Regarding the passing of the Google Analytics* to Google

*) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The anonymous information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how this website is used, to compile reports on the website activity for the owner of this website and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may only provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. In addition, Google Analytics is set up so that IP addresses are made anonymous, so data can never be traced back to you or your IP address.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Zwanenberg Food Group uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. The website will continue to function despite your cancellation. See the example below.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to request View, modify or delete data You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to request Zwanenberg Food Group to limit the processing of your personal data and you have the right to data
portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we
have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

We would also like to expressly point out your right to object to the processing of your personal data by Zwanenberg Food Group, insofar as the processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interests.

You can send the previously mentioned requests to privacy@zwanenberg.nl.

We may ask for additional information to establish your identity when you address a request to us. We will respond as soon as as possible at your request, within four weeks.

Zwanenberg Food Group also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Zwanenberg Food Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@zwanenberg.nl.

Deel dit recept met vrienden